AXForum  
Вернуться   AXForum > Microsoft Dynamics AX > DAX: Администрирование
DAX
Забыли пароль?
Зарегистрироваться Правила Справка Пользователи Сообщения за день Поиск Все разделы прочитаны

 
 
Опции темы Поиск в этой теме Опции просмотра
Старый 19.01.2024, 12:16   #1  
Lankey is offline
Lankey
Участник
 
94 / 23 (1) +++
Регистрация: 19.05.2020
AX2009 and TLS
Hi
Is it possible to disable TLS 1.0 in Dynamics AX 2009 and move to TLS1.2 or 1.3?

I'm a touch concerned that this article states that it's impossible
https://community.dynamics.com/blogs...7-3331eefb13b8 , but I don't find any official documentation on the topic.

Any help would be hugely appreciated

Последний раз редактировалось Lankey; 19.01.2024 в 12:34.
Старый 19.01.2024, 13:43   #2  
S.Kuskov is offline
S.Kuskov
Участник
Лучший по профессии 2017
Лучший по профессии 2015
Лучший по профессии 2014
 
3,431 / 1775 (66) ++++++++
Регистрация: 28.04.2007
Адрес: Калуга
Приведение типов в Axapta
За это сообщение автора поблагодарили: Lankey (1).
Старый 19.01.2024, 14:22   #3  
Товарищ ♂uatr is offline
Товарищ ♂uatr
Участник
Аватар для Товарищ ♂uatr
MCBMSS
 
284 / 841 (29) +++++++
Регистрация: 23.10.2012
Hey. We are using server's command: System.Net.ServicePointManager::set_SecurityProtocol(System.Net.SecurityProtocolType::SystemDefault); // exactly "default", this value recommended by MS
and yeah AOS' .net framework version to use 1.2/1.3 should be increased via the configuration change.
https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/do...ntext-switches

Последний раз редактировалось Товарищ ♂uatr; 19.01.2024 в 14:30.
За это сообщение автора поблагодарили: Lankey (1).
Старый 19.01.2024, 14:32   #4  
Lankey is offline
Lankey
Участник
 
94 / 23 (1) +++
Регистрация: 19.05.2020
Цитата:
Сообщение от S.Kuskov Посмотреть сообщение
Thank you
Do I need to do this if I don't have any explicit customisations using .net?
Старый 19.01.2024, 14:41   #5  
Lankey is offline
Lankey
Участник
 
94 / 23 (1) +++
Регистрация: 19.05.2020
Цитата:
Сообщение от Товарищ ♂uatr Посмотреть сообщение
Hey. We are using server's command: System.Net.ServicePointManager::set_SecurityProtocol(System.Net.SecurityProtocolType::SystemDefault); // exactly "default", this value recommended by MS
and yeah AOS' .net framework version to use 1.2/1.3 should be increased via the configuration change.
https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/do...ntext-switches
Sorry, I'm a bit confused:
1) When you are talking about the configuration change , do you mean that you use the same config file that was given in the S.Kuskov's post above?
2) Where do you use System.Net.ServicePointManager::set_SecurityProtocol(System.Net.SecurityProtocolType::SystemDefault); ?
Старый 19.01.2024, 15:02   #6  
Товарищ ♂uatr is offline
Товарищ ♂uatr
Участник
Аватар для Товарищ ♂uatr
MCBMSS
 
284 / 841 (29) +++++++
Регистрация: 23.10.2012
Цитата:
Сообщение от Lankey Посмотреть сообщение
Sorry, I'm a bit confused:
1) When you are talking about the configuration change , do you mean that you use the same config file that was given in the S.Kuskov's post above?
2) Where do you use System.Net.ServicePointManager::set_SecurityProtocol(System.Net.SecurityProtocolType::SystemDefault); ?
1) yep, reconfiguration is the main part of it.
2) anywhere, but before request to an external system. This action sets up an environment and could be used once but for each AOS or a client.

Последний раз редактировалось Товарищ ♂uatr; 19.01.2024 в 15:05.
Старый 19.01.2024, 16:32   #7  
Lankey is offline
Lankey
Участник
 
94 / 23 (1) +++
Регистрация: 19.05.2020
Цитата:
Сообщение от Товарищ ♂uatr Посмотреть сообщение
2) anywhere, but before request to an external system. This action sets up an environment and could be used once but for each AOS or a client.
Do you mean that I can simply add it for example to the аpplication.startupPost() so that it's always executed?
Старый 15.02.2024, 12:57   #9  
Lankey is offline
Lankey
Участник
 
94 / 23 (1) +++
Регистрация: 19.05.2020
The client says that they disabled TLS 1.0 in PrePROD and did not do any special setups/configs on AX side.

Miraculously AX is working fine. but .... they can't test all the processes (integrations for example) in PrePROD so the question is if they'll run into trouble upon disabling TLS 1.0 in PROD

What types of jobs and processes can fail ?
Are there any standard ones that can fail too?
Теги
dynamics ax 2009

 

Похожие темы
Тема Автор Раздел Ответов Посл. сообщение
ax2009: сервер постоянно что-то делает. почему? mazzy DAX: Администрирование 28 01.06.2016 16:58
axinthefield: Choosing a Single Deployment or Multiple Deployments of AX2009 Blog bot DAX Blogs 0 15.06.2011 03:25
sumitax: SharePoint 2010 and AX2009 Blog bot DAX Blogs 0 11.11.2010 11:11
Shekhar: Dynamics AX2009 : Standalone Installation on Vista with Role centres and workflow. Blog bot DAX Blogs 0 30.03.2010 15:05
ax2009 & SSRS kitty DAX: Программирование 6 02.04.2009 10:38
Опции темы Поиск в этой теме
Поиск в этой теме:

Расширенный поиск
Опции просмотра

Ваши права в разделе
Вы не можете создавать новые темы
Вы не можете отвечать в темах
Вы не можете прикреплять вложения
Вы не можете редактировать свои сообщения

BB коды Вкл.
Смайлы Вкл.
[IMG] код Вкл.
HTML код Выкл.
Быстрый переход

Рейтинг@Mail.ru
Часовой пояс GMT +3, время: 22:17.
Powered by vBulletin® v3.8.5. Перевод: zCarot
Контактная информация, Реклама.